About Council Meetings
Elected Members and Wards
Annual Business Plan, and Annual Reports
Strategy and Plans
Policies, Registers and By-laws
Rates, Fees & Charges
Agendas, Reports and Minutes
Can you spot the Hooded Plover chicks?
You’ve heard of Where’s Wally but this is a case of where are the Hooded Plover chicks?
There are three chicks in the photo (above and below), which was taken with a long lens camera today at the Minda Dunes – on the day that they hatched.
Birdlife Australia volunteers are keeping an eye on the Plover family and dog walkers are being reminded to keep their dogs on a lead at all times near the signposted site.
Also, please use the dedicated beach access paths rather than walking across the Dunes, to ensure the nest is undisturbed.
The chicks are no bigger than a 50c coin and feed by the water’s edge. It’ll be at least five weeks until they are large enough to take flight.
If you see a Hooded Plover on the beach, the best thing to do is to keep your distance.
Green Adelaide has other tips for beachgoers to play their part in protecting the beach-nesting birds which are considered an endangered species.
- Keep your dog on a leash when at the beach – especially during spring and summer
- Only walk below the high tide mark during the nesting season
- Look out for signs and fences, indicating there is a nest or chicks on the beach
- Move away quietly when you see a Hooded Plover
- Spread the word about the beach-nesting birds
Volunteers first spotted three eggs at the Minda Dunes site at the start of this month, prompting the installation of fencing and signage on the beach.
It was just a few days after the Plover pair were seen making a nest, called a scrape, on the beach at the end of July.
There are reportedly less than 70 Hooded Plovers across Adelaide and the Fleurieu Peninsula and it is estimated that there are only 500 to 800 in the whole state.
Plover Appreciation Day is marked on 16 September each year and Birdlife Australia says it's a day to celebrate and raise awareness of all things plover.